ITU announces the Rankings and Qualification Criteria for the Tokyo 2020 Paralympics
ITU is pleased to announce that the Executive Board and the International Paralympic Committee have approved the Paralympic Rankings and the Qualification Criteria for the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games.
Following the announcement of the eight Tokyo 2020 Para triathlon medal events in August, the ITU and IPC have agreed that paratriathletes from classes that do not have their medal event on the programme, may obtain qualification slots for their NPC by competing in a higher class. This is known as classing-up.
“This announcement is very important for our sport and all our paratriathletes, as we are giving all of them the chance to vie for Paralympic glory”, said ITU President and IOC member, Marisol Casado. “Having eight medal events at the Tokyo 2020 Paralympics meant that not all classes were catered for at the Games. By allowing classing-up, athletes without their event in the programme now have the opportunity to go the extra mile and try to be there, even if competing against athletes with different impairments. This is an optimal solution given the existing limitations, and ITU will continue to work to have more presence in future editions of the Paralympics”, explained Casado.
Men’s sport classes PTS2 and PTS3 will score ranking points for the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Qualification Rankings of the Men’s PTS4 Medal Event, making them potentially eligible to compete in that event.
Women’s sport classes PTS3 and PTS4 will score ranking points for the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Qualification Rankings of the Women’s PTS5 Medal Event, making them potentially eligible to compete in that event.
The Paralympic qualification period will comprise twelve months, from 29 June 2019 through to 29 June 2020, and athletes will account for their best three results during this period.
The Qualification events will be the ITU Paratriathlon World Championships in 2019 in Lausanne; the ITU World Paratriathlon Series Events within the period; one ITU Paratriathlon Continental Championships per region (if there are two during qualification term, the first one will not count); and the ITU Paratriathlon World Cups.
The ITU also announced more events that will be included in the 2019 calendar of Paratriathlon, with Milano (Italy) hosting for the first time a World Paratriathlon Series event in April 27, 2019, and Magog (Canada) welcoming once more a Paratriathlon World Cup in July 13/14, 2019. Further additions to the Paratriathlon calendar are expected in the near future.
Article gallery
Related Event: Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games
Results: PTWC Men | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Jetze Plat H2 | NED | 00:57:51 |
2. | Florian Brungraber H2 | AUT | 00:59:55 |
3. | Giovanni Achenza H1 | ITA | 01:02:05 |
4. | Geert Schipper H2 | NED | 01:03:01 |
5. | Ahmed Andaloussi H1 | FRA | 01:04:45 |
Results: PTS4 Men | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Alexis Hanquinquant | FRA | 00:59:58 |
2. | Hideki Uda | JPN | 01:03:45 |
3. | Alejandro Sánchez Palomero | ESP | 01:04:24 |
4. | Jiachao Wang | CHN | 01:04:54 |
5. | Antonio Franko | CRO | 01:05:49 |
Results: PTS5 Men | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Martin Schulz | GER | 00:58:10 |
2. | George Peasgood | GBR | 00:58:55 |
3. | Stefan Daniel | CAN | 00:59:22 |
4. | Chris Hammer | USA | 00:59:28 |
5. | Ronan Cordeiro | BRA | 01:01:22 |
Results: PTVI Men | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Brad Snyder B1 | USA | 01:01:16 |
2. | Héctor Catalá Laparra B2 | ESP | 01:02:11 |
3. | Satoru Yoneoka B1 | JPN | 01:02:20 |
4. | Thibaut Rigaudeau B2 | FRA | 01:02:48 |
5. | Kyle Coon B1 | USA | 01:03:00 |
Results: PTWC Women | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Kendall Gretsch H2 | USA | 01:06:25 |
2. | Lauren Parker H1 | AUS | 01:06:26 |
3. | Eva María Moral Pedrero H1 | ESP | 01:14:59 |
4. | Jessica Ferreira H1 | BRA | 01:16:23 |
5. | Brenda Osnaya Alvarez H1 | MEX | 01:16:32 |
Results: PTS2 Women | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Allysa Seely | USA | 01:14:03 |
2. | Hailey Danz | USA | 01:14:58 |
3. | Veronica Yoko Plebani | ITA | 01:15:55 |
4. | Fran Brown | GBR | 01:19:42 |
5. | Melissa Stockwell | USA | 01:21:25 |
Results: PTVI Women | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Susana Rodriguez B1 | ESP | 01:07:15 |
2. | Anna Barbaro B1 | ITA | 01:11:11 |
3. | Annouck Curzillat B1 | FRA | 01:11:45 |
4. | Alison Peasgood B2 | GBR | 01:11:47 |
5. | Jessica Tuomela B1 | CAN | 01:12:53 |
Results: PTS5 Women | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Lauren Steadman | GBR | 01:04:46 |
2. | Grace Norman | USA | 01:05:27 |
3. | Claire Cashmore | GBR | 01:07:36 |
4. | Kamylle Frenette | CAN | 01:10:09 |
5. | Alisa Kolpakchy | UKR | 01:13:29 |
Related articles
-
Tokyo 2020 Paratriathlon races to be broadcasted live to the world
04:38 - 06 Sep, 2018 -
IPC and ITU announce Tokyo 2020 Paratriathlon medal events
08:05 - 06 Aug, 2018 -
ITU and Tokyo 2020 Unveil Triathlon, Mixed Relay & Paratriathlon Courses
07:47 - 02 Aug, 2018